Aiteo Cup: Rangers face Lobi Stars as Rivers United tackle Akwa United

Aiteo Cup: Rangers face Lobi Stars as Rivers United tackle Akwa United

Monday, June 17, 2019 4:20 pm


Rangers’ players

But the clash between Lobi Stars of Makurdi and Rangers International of Enugu is the pick of the fixtures, with both heavyweights locking horns at the Bako Kontagora Stadium in Minna.

The clashes between Rivers United of Port Harcourt and Akwa United of Uyo in Enugu, and Gombe United and Niger Tornadoes in Lafia, also hold many promises.

Also mouth-watering are the encounters between Katsina United and Shooting Stars in Abuja, as well as Kogi United and Plateau United also in Abuja.

A total of 14 matches in the men’s competition are up across the Federation on Wednesday, while there will be two men’s games on Thursday.

They will be played alongside all the eight matches in the Round of 16 of the women’s competition.

In the women’s event, Cup-holders Rivers Angels tackle Adamawa Queens in Makurdi, FC Robo go against Sunshine Queens in Osogbo and Nasarawa Amazons will contend with Pelican Stars in Enugu.

Fortress Ladies meet Confluence Queens in Ado-Ekiti, just as Osun Babes are up against Delta Queens in Ijebu-Ode and Abia Angels face Ibom Angels in Abakaliki.

AITEO CUP MEN’S ROUND OF 32 FIXTURES

Rangers International vs Lobi Stars (Minna, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Gateway FC vs Abia Warriors (Warri, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Ambassador FC vs Warri Wolves (Lokoja, Wednesday 2 p.m.)

Ekiti United vs Insurance FC (Lokoja, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Rivers United vs Akwa United (Enugu, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Delta Force vs Cynosure (Port Harcourt, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Gombe United vs Niger Tornadoes (Lafia,Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Port Harcourt City vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Abuja, Wednesday 2 p.m.)

Katsina United vs Shooting Stars (Abuja, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

EFCC FC vs Sunshine Stars (Edo University Iyamho, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Smart City vs Enyimba FC (UNIBEN, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Crown FC vs Kwara United (Osogbo, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Aklosendi FC vs Nasarawa United (Makurdi, Wednesday 2 p.m.)

Calabar Rovers vs Wikki Tourists (Makurdi, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

Kogi United vs Plateau United (Abuja, Thursday 4 p.m.)

ABS FC vs Kano Pillars (Lokoja, Wednesday 4 p.m.)

AITEO CUP WOMEN’S ROUND OF 16 FIXTURES

Rivers Angels vs Adamawa Queens (Makurdi, Thursday 4 p.m.)

FC Robo vs Sunshine Queens (Osogbo, Thursday 4 p.m.)

Osun Babes vs Delta Queens (Ijebu-Ode, Thursday 4 p.m.)

Vera Gold Angels vs Bayelsa Queens (Enugu, Thursday 2 p.m.)

Nasarawa Amazons vs Pelican Stars (Enugu, Thursday 4 p.m.)

Edo Queens vs Olori Babes (Neros Nanka, Thursday 4 p.m.)

Fortress Ladies vs Confluence Queens (Ado-Ekiti, Thursday 4 p.m.)

Abia Angels vs Ibom Angels (Abakaliki, Thursday 4 p.m.)


Join The Conversation

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

These Might Interest You...